Skip to main content

v1.10

Minor Versionm

by StJohn Vuetilovoni

Introduction

To complete this task, you need the survey tripod mount kit and a survey tripod with the standard 5/8” x 11 mounting screw.

Tools

No tools specified.

Parts

  1. Lay your monitor on a flat surface. Using the 8 x M4 hex head bolts and nuts, bolt the mounting plate to the monitor through the slots in the bottom of the monitor’s solar shield. Using the 8 x M4 hex head bolts and nuts, bolt the mounting plate to the monitor through the slots in the bottom of the monitor’s solar shield.
    • Lay your monitor on a flat surface.

    • Using the 8 x M4 hex head bolts and nuts, bolt the mounting plate to the monitor through the slots in the bottom of the monitor’s solar shield.

  2. Place the tripod in the desired location and secure it to the ground using the 6 provided pegs. Place the tripod in the desired location and secure it to the ground using the 6 provided pegs. Place the tripod in the desired location and secure it to the ground using the 6 provided pegs.
    • Place the tripod in the desired location and secure it to the ground using the 6 provided pegs.

  3. Attach the monitor to the tripod by screwing the tripod’s mounting screw through the threaded hole in the mounting plate.
    • Attach the monitor to the tripod by screwing the tripod’s mounting screw through the threaded hole in the mounting plate.

    • Keep the mounting screw as close to the center of the tripod as possible so that the weight of the monitor is centered over all three legs.

  4. Check the tripod is firmly secured to the ground. If it's not, there is a danger of the monitor falling over due to wind.
    • Check the tripod is firmly secured to the ground. If it's not, there is a danger of the monitor falling over due to wind.

    • If the supplied pegs aren't suitable for the ground type, you might need to find another way to secure the legs.

    • For extra security, attach guy wires to the four holes in the corners of the mounting plate.

    • Check the tripod attachment screw is firmly tightened and that the monitor is centered on the tripod.

Conclusion

For further support, contact Technical Support.

One other person completed this guide.

Tanya Taylor

Member since: 02/25/2020

136 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 0

Past 7 Days: 0

Past 30 Days: 13

All Time: 122